Congress Programme

C:UsersJRSantosDesktopPreserving Transcultural HeritageLogo

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME  |  PROGRAMA PRELIMINAR

 

programme1

 

05 JULY 2017 | Wednesday | 11.30h – 13.00h              

Parallel  session  I – “The “Indian melting pot” for religions and cultures: challenges concerning transcultural heritage preservation”

11.30h  | Fleur D’Souza | ‘Your Church is Older than the Taj Mahal!’ – The Challenge of Preserving the Patrimony of the Archdiocese of Bombay

11.50h | Joaquim Rodrigues dos Santos | Cultural Idiosyncrasies and Preservation Challenges in the Indo-Portuguese Catholic Religious Architecture of Goa (India) Heritage

12.10h  | Amita Kanekar | The Politics of Renovation: The Disappearing Architecture of Goa’s Brahmanical Temples

12.30h | Jason Keith Fernandes | An Islamicate Goa: Reframing Indo-Portuguese

 

Parallel  session  II – Safeguarding of architectural heritage belonging to ethnic and religious minorities inside countries with dominant cultures

11.30h  | Thomas Coomans and Xu Yitao | Built Together, Heritagised Together: Using Building Archaeology for Safeguarding Early Modern Churches in China

11.50h  | Elif Keser-Kayaalp | Universal Rules or Community Values? Negotiative Conservation of Minority Heritage in Turkey

12.10h | Svetlana Anderson | Communal Building in Chronology of Social and Cultural Change: Multidisciplinary Studies on Karelia Heritage Preservation

12.30h | Timo Hagen | Minority Architecture as Shared Built Heritage. The Transylvanian Saxon’s Communal Buildings in Romania

 

Parallel  session  III – Heritage values and management of African historic cities and sites with European influences

11.30h  | Margarida Valla | Heritage Values and the Management of Historic Sites and Cities with European Matrix in Africa and America

11.50h  | Kassim M. Omar | Authenticity and Identity Dilemma – The Case of Mombasa Old Town and Lamu World Heritage Site

12.10h  | Jesús Rojas-Marcos González | Architecture Identity of the Old Town of Buenos Aires: Defense and Recovery of its Transcultural Heritage

12.30h  | Cybelle Salvador Miranda | Preservation of Heritage and Professionalization of Culture in Belém do Pará: Theoretical Aspects and Ideological Divergences

 

05 JULY 2017 | Wednesday | 14.30h – 16.00h

Parallel session  IV – European heritage as Imperialist statements in colonies: (un)desirable memories which must be protected or to be forgotten?

14.30h | Indra Sengupta | Law, Religion, Heritage: Preservation in Late Colonial India – The Problem of the Thatta Mosque

14.50h | Vera Mariz | Luís Benavente: A Key Player in Portugal’s Strategy for the Safeguarding of Colonial Architectural Heritage

15.10h  | Amélia Polónia and Cátia Miriam Costa | Colonial Heritage in Latin America: Damnatio Memoriæ or Transcultural Dialogue?

15.30h  | Maurizio Berti | The Saint Sebastian Fortress on the Island of Mozambique: The Conservation of a Foreign Heritage

 

Parallel  session  V –  Greeks, Romans and Byzantines in the Mediterranean region and Near East: guarding transcultural remains containing ancient classical influences

14.30h  | Nasso Chrysochou | Learning from the Past: The Case of Transcultural Heritage in Rural Ecclesiastical Monuments of Cyprus

14.50h  | Remzi Yağcı | How to Plan an Ancient City Within Modern Settlement: The Case of Soli Pompeiopolis

15.10h  | Emilija Nikolić, Jelena Anđelković Grašar and Dragana Rogić | Viminacium: Research, Protection and Recognition

15.30h  | Rute Teixeira | Comparative Analysis of the Identity and Patrimonial Processes of Two Roman Archaeological Sites in Portugal: The Roman Temple of Évora and the Schrine of Panóias, Vila Real

 

Parallel  session  VI –  Questions, controversies and idiosyncrasies on authenticity between different cultures, when focusing the safeguarding of transcultural heritage

14.30h  | Braha Kunda | “The Elephant in the Room”: A Nineteenth Century Well-House Preservation in South Tel-Aviv

14.50h | Asma Hadjilah | The 19th Century Architecture and Urban Planning in the Kasbah of Algiers: A Colonial Inheritance to be Protected

15.10h  | André Le Roi Sakafoulsou Danga | Archaeological Sites in North Cameroon: Colonial Legacy Between Risk and Rescue

15.30h  | Adham Fahmy | The Architectural Conservation Movement in Colonial Egypt (1882-1956): A Methodology

 

05  JULY  2017  | Wednesday  |  18.00h – 19.30h 

POSTER  SESSION

Adis Kovačević  | Ancient and Byzantine Cultural Heritage Within Contemporary Turkish Society: The Case of Ankara

 Aida Bičakčić | Unwanted Heritage as Asset, Position of Memorial Architecture of Communist Yugoslavia in Contemporary Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ebru Yıldız and Elmas Erdoğan | Preserving Transcultural Heritage in a Unique Land Where the Continents & Cultures Meet: Istanbul Case

Ebru Yıldız and Elmas Erdoğan | Archeological Landscapes, it’s Survival and Sustainability: Antalya, Perge Case

Inci Olgun, Burcu Büken Cantimur, Esin Hasgul and Esra Turgut | Safeguarding of Architectural Heritage of Istanbul Galata District: From Old Venice Colony to Tourism Center

Joaquim Rodrigues dos Santos | Preservation of the Basilica of Bom Jesus in Goa: an Illusion of Immanence

Liliane Rejante Manahan | The Apprehended Rebellion Against Modern Catholic Church Architecture and Iconography in a Small Philippine City

Roseline Vanessa Oliveira Machado, Flávia Cerullo and Bianca Machado | Portuguese-Brazilian Landscape: An Urban Heritage Network

Athanasios T. Stogiannos  | Enhancement and Digitalization of Ecclesiastical Relics

 

06  JULY  2017  | Thursday  |  09.30h – 11.00h

Parallel  session  VII – Contextualizing the (un)wanted: tourism and management of the architecture of totalitarian regimes in Europe

09.30h  | Magdalena Howorus-Czajka | (Un)Wanted Heritage? Socialist Realist Architecture in Gdynia and Gdansk

09.50h | Łucja Piekarska – Duraj | Sense and Sensitivity: Krakow’s Route of Memory as a Way of Collective Trauma Management

10.10h | Elżbieta Błotnicka-Mazur | Contextualizing the Heritage of the Communist Regime in Poland: New Narratives

10.30h  | Michela Cigola,  Arturo Gallozzi and Marcello Zordan | Memory of Different People in One Territory: WW2 Cemeteries in Cassino & Montecassino

 

Parallel session VIII – Preserving shared heritage along the Silk Road, a major creator of cultural encounters

09.30h | Zeynep Aktüre and Fahriye Bayram | A Century of Archaeological Research and Restorations at Ani: Preserving an Armenian-Orthodox vs. Turkish-Islamic Past

09.50h | Mei Qing | Chinoiserie: An Exploration of Cultural Heritage Along the Maritime Silk Roads Empire on the Borders: Fragile Structures Along the Frontiers Between the Byzantine and Slavic Cultures

10.10h | Ana Marija Grbanovic | Some Remarks Regarding the Preservation of Ilkhanid Architectural Heritage in Iran: History, Challenges and Perspectives

10.30h | Maria José do Carmo Freitas | The Silk Road: How Maritime Routes can Promote Cultural Connections – Macau as Case-Study

 

Parallel session IX – The “Indian melting pot” for religions and cultures: challenges concerning transcultural heritage preservation

09.30h  | Mónica Esteves Reis | Preservation of the Historical and Artistic Heritage of the Archdiocese of Goa: Plan to Implementation – Early Outcome

09.50h | R. Benedito Ferrão | A Garden Overgrown: Panjim’s Garcia da Orta Park and the Remaking of Eco-Cultural Legacies

10.10h | Nizamuddin Taher | Preserving the Exfoliated Weathered Fabric of Basilica of Bom Jesus, Old Goa Approach – Approach Conflict

10.30h | Helle Jørgensen | Challenges in Preserving and Presenting Colonial French Heritage in India: The Case of Puducherry

 

06 JULY 2017 – Thursday – 11.30h – 13.00h
Parallel  session  X – Greeks, Romans and Byzantines in the Mediterranean region and Near East: guarding transcultural remains containing ancient classical influences

11.30h | Nora Lombardini and Elena Fioretto | Empire on the Borders: Fragile Structures Along the Frontiers Between the Byzantine and Slavic Cultures

11.50h | Ljudmila Djukic | Felix Romuliana as a Bird Phoenix

12.10h | Daniel Vale | The Via Antiqua from Braga to Astorga: Transformation, Disruption and Permanence of a Cultural Route

12.30h  | Alessandro Pierattini | Preserving Roman Archaeology in Northern Africa: The House of Amphitrite Curculum (Algeria)

 

Parallel session XI | Questions, controversies and idiosyncrasies on authenticity between different cultures, when focusing the safeguarding of transcultural heritage

11.30h | Vishvesh Kandolkar and Pithamber Polsani | The Ruination of the Inconvenient: Eroding Goa’s Intangible Heritage

11.50h | Mario Mata González | The Church of Atarfe (Spain): From the Continuity to the Break with the Islamic Past

12.10h | Ana Teresa Teves Reis and António Candeias | Conservation of Transcultural Heritage: Cooperation Towards Correct Interpretation and Common Strategies – The Vice-Roys Portrait Gallery

12.30h | Sofia Braga | The Artificial Cascade of Cyrillo Volkmar Machado in the Lords of Belas’ Farm: Challenges to its Preservation

 

Parallel session XII – Globalisation as generator of new transcultural heritages: preserving migrants’ architectural heritage

11.30h | Susan Jackson-Stepowski | Australian Shared Built Heritage

11.50h | Jayashree Shamanna | Homogeneity in Hindu Temple Architecture in the United States and the Preservation of Tradition

12.10h | Maria Angélica da Silva, Taciana Santiago de Melo and Ana Luiza Cavalcanti Mendonça | Franciscan Friars in the Tropics: An Uneasy Cultural Meeting Between Brazil and Germany

12.30h | William Pettigrew and Emily Mann | Matter of Life and Death: Reasons to Remember in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Chennai

 

06 JULY 2017 | Thursday | 14.30h – 16.00h 

Parallel session XIII – West versus East: differences and difficulties to the conservation of their shared heritage (European colonies in Far East / “Asiantowns” in the West)

14.30h | Ashok Panda and Shubham Biswas | Pondicherry – A Model Heritage City for India

14.50h | Luis António Durão | Sino-Portuguese Heritage Safeguard in Macau Between 1990 and 1999

15.10h | Valentine Nebon-Carle | Dalian’s “Russian-Style Street”: A “Facadist” Approach to the Preservation of Russian Heritage in China

15.30h | John Ward | Conserving Canada’s Chinatowns: An Overview and Consideration of late 20thC approaches

 

Parallel session XIV – Heritage values and management of African historic cities and sites with European influences

14.30h | Khalid El Harrouni | Urban Conservation of Historical Areas: Come Back to Thirty-Five Years (1981-2016) of Observation in Fez Medina, Morocco

14.50h | Tereza Duarte Paes | Preservation of Heritage and Urban Renovation: The New Meanings of City Landscapes

15.10h | Lisandra Mendonça | The Preservation of Maputo’s Downtown Built Heritage: Issues, Practices and Challenges

15.30h  | Maria Angélica da Silva, Ana Cláudia Magalhães,  Taciana Santiago de Melo and Náiade Alves | Itinerant cultural landscapes: from Portugal to the New World,  how to  conserve the  shared heritage related to the old Franciscan friaries in Northeast Brazil

 

Parallel session XV – Questions, controversies and idiosyncrasies on authenticity between different cultures, when focusing the safeguarding of transcultural heritage

14.30h | Agustina Martire and Anna Skoura | Preserving the Transcultural Identity of Local Shopping Streets: North Street and Castle Street, Belfast

14.50h | Song Yi and Ding Yuan | HUL:  Shared Built Heritage in Wuhan for Sustainable Urban Development

15.10h | Demet Ulusoy Binan and Gülce Güleycan Okyay | Conservation, Safeguarding and Sustainability of Cultural Heritage of Galata, its Authenticity and Integrity

15.30h | Açalya Alpan and Ece Kumkale Açıkgöz | Multi-Cultural Perception of the Cult Site of Hacı Bayram in Historic Center of Ankara

 

07 JULY 2017 |  Friday | 09.30h – 11.00h                 

Parallel session XVI – Safeguarding of architectural heritage belonging to ethnic and religious minorities inside countries with dominant cultures

09.30h  | Öncü Başoğlan Avşar | Evaluation of the Architectural Heritage of the Greek Minority in Mugla – Turkey

09.50h | Valeria Rainoldi | A Virtuous Itinerary Between Ghetto Synagogues and Emancipation Synagogues: The Rediscovery of North Italian Judaism

10.10h | Tomasz Tomaszek | Safeguarding of Abandoned Architectural Heritage in Poland Originally Belonging to Religious Minorities – Problems and Challenges

10.30h | Irit Carmon Popper and Alona Nitzan-Shiftan | Artistic Interventions as Guardians of Palestinian Minority’s Heritage

 

Parallel session XVII – Should be followed or ignored? Reception of European heritage theories within non-Western cultures

09.30h | Mesut Dinler | The Role of European Professors in Historic Preservation in Turkey: The Case of Paolo Verzone

09.50h | Olukoya Obafemi | Against the Reception of Eurocentric Heritage Theories on Non-Western Cultures: A Case of Pre/Post Colonisation in Nigeria

10.10h | Azadeh Arjomand Kermani | Transferring Urban Theories to Iranian Context

10.30h | Adham Fahmy | Jean-Philippe Lauer, Athens Conference and the Introduction of Anastylosis to Saqqara

 

Parallel session XVIII – Between Far East and the Indian Sea: Indochinese and Insulindian cultures (influences, fusions and heritage safeguarding)

09.30h | Saraphun Wongngernyuang | Virgin Mary in Meeting of Cultures: Safeguarding Transcultural Heritage in Immaculate Conception Community, Bangkok

09.50h | Lui Tam | World Heritage for Whom? – Sustainable Heritage Tourism and Community Development of Luang Prabang

10.10h | Phi Nguyen | Saigon’s Colonial Architecture: Conservation in the Face of Rapid Development and New Identity Construction

10.30h  | Erika Yuni Astuti | Inhabitants’ Awareness of Shared Architectural Heritage, a Case Study of Darmo Conservation Area, Surabaya, Indonesia

 

07 JULY 2017 | Friday | 11.30 – 13.00h 

Parallel session  XIX  – The Ottoman Empire in the crossroad between Europe, Asia and Africa: fusion of cultures and heritages to preserve

11.30h | Gül Cephanecigil | Heritage or Property: Preserving the Churches of Aintab

11.50h | Ruth Liberty-Shalev and Adi Har-Noy | A Carmelite Father and an Ottoman Water Mill in Palestine: Cultural Interaction at the Monk’s Mill

12.10h | Nawar Sami Mehdi | Highlights on the (1987-1989) Restoration of the Ottoman’s Al – Qushlah Building

12.30h | H. İlke Tandoğdu and Gülsün Tanyeli | Visitor Management at Historical Monuments and Sites: A Proposal for Topkapi Palace Museum

 

Parallel session XX – European heritage as Imperialist statements in colonies: (un)desirable memories which must be protected or to be forgotten?

11.30h | Saba Samee | The Attitudes Towards the Built Heritage of Lahore

11.50h | Javier Ors Ausin | Producing Anglo-India: The Shaping of Meaning Under a British Paradigm

12.10h | Vaidehi Lavand and Onkar Khebudkar | Colonial Public Landscapes of Poona, India: “Western Notions in Indian Rocks”

12.30h | Manas Murthy and Vanicka Arora | A New New Delhi? Re-Examining Areas of Conflict Between Conservation and Redevelopment of Lutyen’s Delhi

 

Parallel session XXI – Questions, controversies and idiosyncrasies on authenticity between different cultures, when focusing the safeguarding of transcultural heritage

11.30h | Mariko Azuma | Yin Yu Tang and the Effects of Re-Contextualization on Vernacular Architecture

11.50h | Deborah Whelan | “My Culture” as a Constantly Changing Perception: Vernacular Built Traditions in Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa

12.10h | Gabrielle Cifelli | Questions About the Authenticity of the Brazilian World Heritage

12.30h | Nadya K. Nenadich | Memory, Space & Transcultural Heritage in Puerto Rico

 

07 JULY 2017 | Friday | 14.30h – 16.00h

Parallel session XXII – Transcultural heritage, musealisation and memory: preservation of the Indigenous minorities’ heritage in Americas and in the Pacific region

14.30h | Meghan Gilbride | (Re)Inventing the Indians: Native American Voices in Contemporary Museum Practice

14.50h | Suzany Marihá Ferreira Feitoza, Alícia Alves Rocha and Frederico Binatti Queiroz | The Xucuru-Kariri and the Transcultural Heritage

15.10h | Rita Poloni,  Letícia Ferreira and Darlan Marchi | Stones, Sacred and Nation: Ouro Preto and the Jesuit-Guarani Missions in Brazil

 

Parallel session XXIII – Memories to remember and (not) forget: slaves’ heritage outside their homelands

14.30h | Dwight Carey | The Architecture of Creole Cosmopolitanism: Strategies for Preserving the Landscapes of Slavery in Mauritius

14.50h | Louise Maria Martins Cerqueira,  Maria Angélica da Silva,  Arlindo da Silva Cardoso, Karina Mendonça Tenório de Magalhães Oliveira, Lucas Cardoso Ramos and Paula Louise Fernandes Silva | When Orishas Visit the Earth: Survivals at Terreiros of the Afro Matrix Religions in Alagoas, Brazil

15.10h | Doni Fireza | Preserving Indonesia’s Slavery Inheritance Culture Through Intuitive Approach in Creating Spatial Experience in Slave Memorial